Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy 2020-07-24T02:27:49+00:00

Uro Industrial Clinic, Inc. ensures that our patients, employees, affiliated medical personnel and accredited institution’s privacy are properly managed and protected. Thus, we only collect, use, disclose, retain and transfer personal information relevant to the purposes for which it was collected and, in a manner, set out in the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

    1. How do we use and collect the personal data?

We collect the data for the following purposes:

    • Processing of the Medical Examinations and Procedures from
      • Medicard Satellite Clinics, and
      • Annual Physical Examinations (A.P.E.) that includes the following:
        • Medical and Health Information
        • Laboratory Examinations (Blood Specimen, Urine and Stool)
        • Chest X-Ray Examinations
        • Medical Procedures (Electrocardiogram Results and/or Pap Smear Results)
        • Drug Testing Results
    • For Finance, Billing and Collection, Treasury and Accounting Purposes
      • To process the billing to Medicard and/or other companies
      • To process BIR Compliance Reports
      • To process company financial statements
      • To process cheque payments
      • To reconcile Medicard payment to the internal books and accounting system
      • To process issuances of BIR 2316 and 2307
      • To process releasing of cheque payments
      • To process issuances of BIR 2316 and 2307
    • For Human Resource, Recruitment/Outsourcing, Benefits and Compensation Purposes
      • To process employment and services within the company.
      • To process compensation and benefits of on the job employees.
      • To process investigation and observe due process
    • For Administrative Purposes
      • To process purchase order
      • To process request for supplies, equipment and devices
    • Complying with the law or requirements of regulating bodies. URO Industrial Clinic reserves the right to collect, use or disclose your personal data if the collection, use or disclosure is required or authorized under any written law
  1. Who has access to your data?
    • URO Industrial Clinic ensures that all the personal and sensitive data gain from the data subject will only be collected and will process by authorized personnel of the organization. We ensure that all authorized personnel will treat your personal information with strict confidentiality.
  1. What are your rights?
    • URO Industrial Clinic gives you the right to request any information about your personal data that’s under our organization’s If the information provided by our organization is inaccurate or wrong, you can request to have your information corrected, updated, or removed by reaching our Compliance Officer for privacy via email below. You can pull out your consent to us in using your data, if you submitted a written notice. But, depending on the circumstances the withdrawal of consent may result in URO Industrial Clinic’s inability to provide services to you.
  1. How do we protect your data?
    • URO Industrial Clinic has taken measures on securing your data from unnecessary damage, mishandling, unauthorized access, replication The organization has restrained the access to personal information. The organization will persist to comply with security measure to protect your information that is under the organization’s custody.
  1. How long do we keep your data?
    • URO Industrial Clinic retains your data for as long as it is needed to provide services to you or for as long as it is required by the law. After the retention period, your personal data will be removed and deleted from our system.
  1. How do you contact us?
    • If you have any questions and/or concerns regarding your personal information, please feel free to contact our Compliance Officer for Privacy thru privacy@uroic.com